Privacy Policy

With the following data protection information, we, the

Sächsische Landesbibliothek – Dresden State and University Library (responsible according to DSGVO),
Zellescher Weg 18, 01069 Dresden, Germany
Tel.: +49 351 4677 123
E-Mail: Generaldirektion@slub-dresden.de

explain what personal data about you is collected when you visit our website www.mobility-compass.eu and how this data is used by us.

General information on data processing

When you use this website your personal data may be processed. Under data protection law the term, "personal data" designates all the information, which refers to an identified or identifiable person. The IP address may also be an item of personal data. An IP address allocates the individual with the device connected to the Internet by the Internet provider, so that it is able to send and receive data. When you use the website we collect data, which you yourself provide. During your visit to the website we also automatically collect information about your use of the website. Registration for use of our services is not required.

We process personal data in accordance with the relevant data protection provisions, in particular the GDPR and the FGPA. Unless otherwise stated in the following notes, we store the data only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose of the processing or to satisfy our contractual or legal duties.

Recording and creation of log files

When using the website www.mobility-compass.eu for purely informational purposes, general information that your browser transmits to our web server is initially stored automatically (i.e. not via registration). This includes by default: browser type/version, operating system used, page accessed, the previously visited page (referrer URL), IP address, date and time of the server request and HTTP status code. This processing is carried out to protect our legitimate interests and is based on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f DSGVO.

This processing serves the technical administration and security of the website. The stored data is deleted after 14 days, unless there is a justified suspicion of unlawful use based on concrete indications and further examination and processing of the information is necessary for this reason. Information such as firewall log files with IP data, access data and transferred data volume may be kept for up to 30 days for security reasons. In the event that storage is required beyond this period, the IP addresses of the users are deleted or alienated so that it is no longer possible to assign the calling client.

Protection of privacy (digital fingerprint)

In order to improve our scientific information service, our website uses technologies that process information about the current configuration status of your terminal device. Using a device called fingerprinting, SLUB accesses technical information on your device either by means of specially hosted services or in the course of integrating third-party services (so-called third-party requests).

On the basis of § 25 para. 2 no. 2 TTDSG as well as Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e) DS-GVO in conjunction with our project-related DFG funding guideline, we use the web analytics service Matomo for statistical recording of user accesses and website optimization for the purpose of providing the necessary evidence for the sustainable allocation of project funds. The open source software Matomo is operated on our servers without the use of cookies. The recognition of website users is done in a privacy-friendly way by passive fingerprinting: Information from your terminal device is read out, which is delivered by the protocols used when our website is called up - e.g. browser type/version/settings as well as the IP address. Theoretically, with the number of unique setting options of the user’s end device, the probability increases that their digital fingerprint enables the identification of said person.

However, the user’s IP address is processed anonymously and the information is not stored for the purpose of recognizing access. It is therefore not possible to draw any conclusions about said person. You can find more information about the functionality of the website from the service provider.

External links

In the context of our Internet presence we use links to external offers. Please note that by clicking on the link you are entering another website with different data protection provisions. We have no influence on the type and extent of data processing by the providers due to your click. For your rights in this regard and setting possibilities in order to protect your privacy, please refer to the respective data protection notices of the destination address.

Please also note that the data protection provisions of the services may be regularly updated or changed due to extended functionalities or similar.

Your rights and data protection officer of SLUB

In all data protection matters and in particular to exercise your rights under Art. 15 et seq. of the DSGVO (information about the data processed about you, its origin, recipient and the purpose of processing and, where applicable, a right to correction, restriction of processing or deletion and revocation or objection), you can contact our data protection officer at Dresdner Institut für Datenschutz, datenschutz@slub-dresden.de (further contact details at www.dids.de). Your concerns are treated confidentially.

Changes to the privacy policy

Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of our privacy policy. We will adapt the privacy policy as soon as necessary because of changes in the data processing we carry out or because of changes in legal regulations. We will inform you as soon as your cooperation (e.g. approval) or other individual notification become necessary.

To Topic-Graph

7.552 Topics available

To Map

748 Locations available

230.548 People

PeopleLocationsStatistics
Aksjonov, AndreiEspoo
  • 9
  • 26
  • 47
  • 2022
Wei, Wei
  • 10
  • 50
  • 182
  • 2022
Boussauw, Kobe
  • 8
  • 17
  • 55
  • 2022
Correia, G Homem De Almeida RodriguezDelft
  • 74
  • 203
  • 1k
  • 2022
Liu, YongfengLinköping, Villeurbanne
  • 126
  • 541
  • 2k
  • 2022
Marconi, Edoardo
  • 4
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2022
Šarkan, Branislav
  • 6
  • 15
  • 11
  • 2022
Ruponen, PekkaEspoo
  • 8
  • 21
  • 63
  • 2022
Sorniotti, AldoGuildford
  • 71
  • 295
  • 1k
  • 2022
Orlovska, JuliaGothenburg
  • 3
  • 7
  • 13
  • 2022
Costescu, Dorinela
  • 8
  • 28
  • 13
  • 2022
Bonander, Carl
  • 3
  • 8
  • 27
  • 2022
Kim, Sunghwan
  • 2
  • 6
  • 0
  • 2022
Kluge, M.
  • 13
  • 81
  • 272
  • 2022
Van Vuuren, Detlef PeterBerlin
  • 12
  • 129
  • 1k
  • 2022
Maternini, Giulio
  • 9
  • 32
  • 69
  • 2022
Kouwenhoven, Marco
  • 11
  • 39
  • 288
  • 2022
Zwick, Thomas
  • 51
  • 167
  • 990
  • 2022
Haddad, HediLyon
  • 4
  • 12
  • 10
  • 2022
SHARMA, SANJEEV
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0
  • 2022
Rakhmangulov, Aleksandr Nelevich
  • 6
  • 46
  • 22
  • 2022
Rusca, Aura
  • 5
  • 21
  • 2
  • 2022
Osintsev, Nikita Anatolyevich
  • 6
  • 46
  • 22
  • 2022
Rosca, Mircea Augustin
  • 6
  • 25
  • 15
  • 2022
Yang, BinAalborg
  • 44
  • 247
  • 1k
  • 2022
Chart of shared publication
Chart of publication period